If you want advice on using the databases, help with search techniques or choice of databases for your topic contact the Mary Seacole Library Team who are happy to arrange one-to-one and small group tutorials, or use the Library online help available at Library Help.
Video guides to using the databases and finding the full text of papers can be found in the tabs below.
Many of the journal indexing databases do not provide access to all of their indexed content. Library and Learning Resources subscribes to many journal titles which, though indexed by the databases, do not have the full text linked directly from the database. To make sure that you are able to link to all of the available titles and obtain the full text when they are not, prepare for your search by doing the following:
To check the availability of full text where it is not linked from the database, open additional tabs in the browser to A-Z of Full Text, Google and the Inter-Library Request Form.
Some of the references found on a database will not have a full text link. By checking the A-Z of Journal Titles you see if the University subscribes to the journal title and, if it does, follow the links to he full text.
Some references you find in a database will not be available through the University. Always check Google to see if there is any open access. If this fails use the Article request form to ask us to get it for you.
How to find a journal paper when the title of the paper is known and you have been directed to find it in CINAHL.
The following video guides demonstrate how to perform the various elements of a search on CINAHL. They have no soundtrack and none are longer than 60 seconds.
This video describes how to use a journal article to generate keywords to help you find more articles using database information. This video has sound.
The Cochrane Library consists of a series of databases, all of which can be searched together:
The CDSR consists of Cochrane Systematic Reviews and Protocols for Systematic Reviews. These are Open Access and Full Text.
DARE consists of abstracts for systematic reviews that have been published in journals and by other organizations. Some of these may have links to Open Access full text.
CCRCT consists of references (with abstracts) to published controlled trials found in journals by the Cochrane Review Teams. These are not full text and therefore would need to be checked against the University holdings
The following video guides demonstrate how to search Social Care Online. The videos have no soundtrack.
Finding more articles from the References list of one good article
This video explains how to build a structured search in the ScienceDirect database
In many of the databases it is possible to set up a personal account which you can then use to save search strategies, individual references and set up alerts. These accounts are not usually with the database but with the host provider. Thus it can be possible to have one account which works across multiple databases.
For example: EBSCOhost supply us with CINAHL, Medline, PsycINFO, British Education Index, ERIC, Child Development & Adolescent Studies and GreenFILE. One account will work across all of these databases.
How to save a search strategy for future use. This can help when you have limited time to review your results or are interrupted.
This can be a useful way of keeping track of your searches. Custom folders can be set for a topic or for a module.
How to save a reference into a particular custom folder.
Alerts are useful if you are liable to need regular updating. For longer projects, where the literature search takes place early on, Alerts are a way of making sure that you are aware of anything published after the initial phase is complete.
TRiP is a clinical search engine designed to allow users to quickly and easily find and use high-quality research evidence to support their practice and/or care.
TRiP provides excellent guidance and how to get the most from the database on their How to use Trip page.
For more information on how to use this resource, the following videos may prove useful:
